The Ruckers Forum

Forum » Rugby » General Stuff » all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
Login to reply
 
 
 
4551 Topic: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 23, 2013, 17:53:32

hurricanes
Andre Taylor, Alapati Leiua, Conrad Smith (c), Tim Bateman, Matt Proctor, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara, Victor Vito, Karl Lowe, Brad Shields, Jason Eaton, Jeremy Thrush, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Motu Matu'u, Ben Franks.
Reserves: Ash Dixon, Ben May, Mark Reddish, Faifili Levave, Ardie Savea, Chris Smylie, Tusi Pisi.
v
stormers
15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (c), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Rynhardt Elstadt, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Nic Groom, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Damian de Allende

reds
1. Ben Daley, 2. Saia Faingaa, 3. James Slipper, 4. Rob Simmons, 5. James Horwill (c), 6. Eddie Quirk, 7. Liam Gill, 8. Jake Schatz, 9. Will Genia (vc), 10. Quade Cooper, 11. Digby Ioane, 12. Ben Tapuai, 13. Anthony Faingaa, 14. Rod Davies, 15. Jono Lance
Reserves: 16. James Hanson, 17. Greg Holmes, 18. Ed O'Donoghue, 19. Jarrad Butler, 20. Ben Lucas, 21. Chris Feauai-Sautia, 22. Dom Shipperley
v
blues

1  Tom McCartney,  2  James Parsons,  3 Angus Ta'avo, 4  Culum Retallick,  5  Ali Williams,  6  Steven Luatua, 7  Luke Braid,  8  Peter Saili,  9  Piri Weepu,  10  Chris Noakes,  11  Albert Nikoro,  12  Jackson Willison,  13  Rene Ranger,  14  Frank Halai,  15  Charles Piutau
Replacements: 16   Kevin Mealamu,  17  Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 18  Ronald Raaymakers,  19  Brendon O'Connor, 20  Jamison Cibson-Park, 21  Baden Kerr,  22  Franciia Saili

cheifs
1-Toby Smith, 2-Mahonri Schwalger, 3-Michael Kainga, 4-Craig Clarke (c), 5-Brodie Retallick, 6-Liam Messam, 7-Tanerau Latimer, 8-Nick Crosswell, 9-Augustine Pulu, 10-Aaron Cruden, 11-Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 12-Richard Kahui, 13-Tim Nanai-Williams, 14-Lelia Masaga, 15-Gareth Anscombe
Bench: 16-Rhys Marshall, 17-Ben Tameifuna, 18-Michael Fitzgerald, 19-Sam Cane, 20-Brendon Leonard, 21-Bundee Aki, 22-Charlie Ngatai
v
sharks
15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Francois Steyn, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Piet Lindeque, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jean Deysel (capt), 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Wiehahn Herbst.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Danie Mienie, 18 Franco van der Merwe, 19 Keegan Daniel, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Cobus Reinach, 22 S'bura Sithole

brumbies
1. Scott Sio, 2. Stephen Moore, 3. Ben Alexander, 4. Peter Kimlin, 5. Sam Carter, 6. Fotu Auelua, 7. George Smith, 8. Ben Mowen (c), 9. Nic White, 10. Matt Toomua, 11. Joe Tomane, 12. Christian Lealiifano, 13. Tevita Kuridrani, 14. Henry Speight,15. Jesse Mogg
Replacements: 16. Siliva Siliva, 17. Ruaidhri Murphy, 18. Leon Power, 19. Colby Faingaa, 20. Ian Prior, 21. Pat McCabe, 22. Robbie Coleman
v
force
TBA

bulls
15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson , 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Arno Botha, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Hencus van Wyk, 18 Paul Willemse, 19 Jacques Potgieter, 20 Francois Hougaard, 21 Louis Fouchè, 22 Lionel Mapoe
v
waratahs
1 Benn Robinson, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 3 Sekope Kepu, 4 Sitaleki Timani,  5 Kane Douglas, 6  Dave Dennis (c), 7  Michael Hooper, 8 Wycliff Palu, 9  Brendan McKibbin, 10  Bernard Foley, 11  Tom Kingston,   12 Rob Horne,  13  Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14  Cam Crawford 15. Israel Folau
Replacements: 16  John Ulugia,  17  Paddy Ryan,  18  Mitchell Chapman, 19  Pat McCutcheon, 20  Matt Lucas, 21  Ben Volavola, 22 Peter Betham

cheetahs
15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Burton Francis, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (capt), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Rynhard Landman, 19 Frans Viljoen, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Ryno Benjamin.
v
kings

15 George Whitehead, 14 Siyanda Grey, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss (c), 11 Michael Killian, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9  Shaun Venter, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Rynier Bernado, 4 Steve Sykes, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Grant Kemp, 18 David Bulbring, 19 Luke Watson, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Waylon Murray, 22 Siviwe Soyizwapi.

crusdaers
1. Joe Moody 2. Corey Flynn 3. Owen Franks ,4. Luke Romano ,5. Sam Whitelock ,6. George Whitelock (c) ,7. Matt Todd,8. Luke Whitelock ,9. Willi Heinz ,10. Tyler Bleyendaal ,11. Zac Guildford ,12. Tom Taylor ,13. Ryan Crotty ,14. Tom Marshall ,15. Israel Dagg
Replacements : 16. Ben Funnell 17. Wyatt Crockett 18. Dominic Bird 19. Jordan Taufua 20. Andy Ellis 21.Dan Carter 22. Adam Whitelock
v
rebels

1 Nic Henderson, 2 Ged Robinson, 3 Laurie Weeks, 4 Hugh Pyle, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 6 Jarrod Saffy, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 8 Scott Higginbotham (c), 9 Nick Phipps, 10 James O'Connor, 11 Cooper Vuna, 12 Rory Sidey, 13 Mitch Inman, 14 Tom English, 15 Jason Woodward
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Luke Jones, 19 Gareth Delve. 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Angus Roberts. 22 Lachlan Mitchell


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 23, 2013, 17:55:44

very nice of the kings to name their team so early, good to see englebrecht starting, he will be worth a look for all those wishing to recruit a wildcard option this week, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 23, 2013, 18:14:07

Super Rugby Match Officials Round 11

www.sarugby.com/forum.cfm


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 03:14:51

*update*

hurricanes have been updated, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 05:51:19

Blues

1  Tom McCartney,  2  James Parsons,  3 Angus Ta'avo, 4  Culum Retallick,  5  Ali Williams,  6  Steven Luatua, 7  Luke Braid,  8  Peter Saili,  9  Piri Weepu,  10  Chris Noakes,  11  Albert Nikoro,  12  Jackson Willison,  13  Rene Ranger,  14  Frank Halai,  15  Charles Piutau

Replacements : 

16   Kevin Mealamu,  17  Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 18  Ronald Raaymakers,  19  Brendon O'Connor, 20  Jamison Cibson-Park, 21  Baden Kerr,  22  Franciia Saili


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 06:15:12

*update*
blues have been updated, thanks mikey, :o)

am surprised to see francis saili on the bench, he was meant to be punished for getting busted last week for driving without a license. he must have been a certain starter if not for that little run in with the law.

good strong team, only moala and saili in the starting 15 would have made it their top team and they are good enough to beat the reds, but reds form plus suncorp still makes the blues the easy underdogs.

good luck blues, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 06:47:39

Sasue

What is going on with Ardie Savea?   He came on in his forst game and was a revelation - his second game was average - and for the last two games he is ot even on the bench.   That makes life very difficult for all of us.  

I am in a jam with two other positions - namely props and centers.    I would have to change Beast and if Ben Tameifuna is not playing - I'll really be in trouble.   Should have selected Slipper instead of him when I had the opportunity to make changes - but did not consider the future possibilities.    I am sure Robinson will play - so at least I have one prop that uis certain to play.    Cannot afford to make two changes in this case.

The other position I am in trouble with is center.   If Kahui and Serfontein start - I will stick with those two and not use Smith - he bothers me and even up against De Jongh - he would not be good enough.   As written elsewhere I am worried about the defence of the De Jongh-Aplon combination and would like to know what you think of Matt Proctor as a replacement for Savea.    If Proctor is any good - I may keep Smith at center - however, I would prefer to phase him out.

I may have three players at loosie - which is also a possible change and is likely to go with George Smith as first option - he would do well against the Western Force - otherwise Schatz.  

Wish the bloody teams are updated - then I can really start looking at things and make up my mind.   I do not really care who is the log leaders between oi-matey, you or myself, but would like to ensure that I make it at least to the next Round in the Cup compeition. 

 


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 10:47:02

 

Stormers: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (c), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Rynhardt Elstadt, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Nic Groom, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Damian de Allende

VERY WORRIED ABOUT THE DEFENCE OF 13 AND 14


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 10:51:18

*update*

stormers have been updated, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 11:03:49

@mikey,

hammet said he was never going to rushardie, just drip feed him games until hs well and trully comfortable, an approach i actually agree with in regards to savea, especially considering the massive depth the hurricanes have with their loosies.
what i dont agree with is starting with karl lowe who is really getting on my nerves this year and having two loose forwards on the bench, o_O
IMO ardie is a million times better then karl lowe and that current 6,7,8 is just whack. if  they wanted ardie on the bench, the loose forward trio they should of played was 6 f levave, 7 v vito, 8 b shields with ardie on the bench, this would have meant they didnt have to waste another bench spot for another looseforward giving them a 5/2 split. its one thing to do a 5/2 split when bolstering up ur front row, but looseforwards??? sigh,,, hammets starting to give me a headache again,,,:o(

matt prcotor is all right, nothing special and should easily be contained by aplon. im not sure whats wrong with james marshall, he would have been a perfect replacement. having him at 15 with leiua and taylor on the wings,,, agains more sighs,,,, :o(

just a heads up, but kahui is injured this week, tweaked his hamstring against the waratahs which is why he only played in the first half.
that has really hurt me too, cos all three of my transfers will be used on kahui, savea & gear and i cannot afford any more team changes or injuries.

theres plenty of time to get the ladder sorted, ive slumped to 4th in the other league, but for now the cup has priority, im just hoping that he dosent make any changes this week like he did the last, lolz, :oP


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 12:50:03

Bulls: 15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson , 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Pierre Spies (c), 7 Arno Botha, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Hencus van Wyk, 18 Paul Willemse, 19 Jacques Potgieter, 20 Francois Hougaard, 21 Louis Fouchè, 22 Lionel Mapoe.

 

Sigh of relief - Serfontein remains at center - makes my life much easier.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 13:23:48

Sharks: 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Francois Steyn, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Piet Lindeque, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jean Deysel (capt), 6 Derick Minnie, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Wiehahn Herbst.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Danie Mienie, 18 Franco van der Merwe, 19 Keegan Daniel, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Cobus Reinach, 22 S'bura Sithole

Sasue

Now I am really in the [removed] since Reinach is not in the starting line-up.   Had to transfer Genia in on the chance that he is playing.

That leaves me with only one transfer - with the Cheifs, Waratahs and Brmbies not having announced their teams yet.   I have to gamble on three players in the Chiefs team - Taneifuna, Cane and Anscombe.   If two does not make it I will be in real trouble.   In the case of the Waraths it is Folau and Robinson - howevr, I assume both will be certainties - so less worries there.   In the case of the Brumbies it is Mogg - but he should be in the team.   

So my real worry is the Chiefs - I think Anscombe is a certainty to play.   If Cane is not playing I am sure he will be on the bench.   If Tameifuna is not in - I will trade him in for Slipper.

I wanted to get rid of Coetzee and get George Smith into my squad -- but can that kiss good-bye to that  now.    Wil have to wait for that for next week.   If Afeaki is back - two of my trades next week will be clear.  Afeaki to replace Tameifuna and Smith to replace Coetzee.  Will have to replace Conrad Smith as well and am likely to get Brier on Board - with the hope that Kahui is fit and back in the Chiefs team.    

 

Now Steyn can hog balls at 13 and not at 12.   A bit of an improvement there.


Capone

Status: Baby Bok
Posts: 176
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 13:38:35

Disasterous way to start the tour down under and that against a determined Chiefs team..


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 13:57:25

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Burton Francis, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (capt), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Rynhard Landman, 19 Frans Viljoen, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Ryno Benjamin.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 16:28:45

*update*

bulls, sharks & cheetahs have been updated, :o)

@mikey,
wouldnt it be better for u transfer beast if ur forced to get rid of a prop??? tameifuina playing depends on afeaki, while beast is out for a month, prob more efficent to get rid of the beast.

i wouldnt worry too much about anscombe and cane, IMO rennie has learned his lesson after the humiliating loss to the waratahs, he realises that the chiefs has no business playing anything but their top team, so anscombe and cane should both be starting, as they are deserved chiefs in[removed]bents.

not sure how long kahui is out for, but i will be bringing in serfontein for kahui this week, just hope that there arent any more injuries as im all out of transfers.

running very low in testrugby.com too which is a litte bit of a worry, :o/


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1210
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 16:31:54

 All the Saffa teams announced, only two NZ teams and none of the Aussies. Just an observation :)

 


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 18:55:32

Sasue and oi-matey

This will be a good week for the two of you.   I was stuffed by the finger of fate by the Sharks - when they put both Coetzee and Reinach on the bench.   That left me in a position that I had to hope like hell that Tameifuna and Cane would start for the Chiefs - and hoping against hope that tameifuna would play or at least be on the bench.

Iperhaps made a mistake by changing the scrummie - I brought on Genia and put Reinach on the bench.   That left me with a choice of either replacing Beast or replacing Coetzee,    I decided rather to replace Coetzee with Smith for two reasons:-

  *   The Brumbies are up against the Force and Smith is bound to have a strong game: and

  *    Even if Tameifuna is dropped to the bench - he is likely to produce more coming from the bench than would have been the case with Coetzee or Reinach.

So it is very likely that I will have 14 players playing for me this week - with one player on the bench.   That can seriously damage my fight in respect of the cup competition.  


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1210
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 19:23:51

 CM - while it would be good to continue in the Cup competition I have decided changes should be made this week with long term horizons. The guy I am up against is 2nd amongst Bulls supporters, 10th in SA and 29th overall in the competition so he really deserves to win and I hope he takes out some of our NZ / Aussie co-competitors in further rounds.

 

Anything can happen though - thats for sure !

 


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1210
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 24, 2013, 21:30:57

Regarding Proctor (taking Savea's place) - here is a little commentary on the player. Coach really talks him up, but what coach doesn't. Sasuke is pretty good at evaluating players so would think it wise to take a wait and see approach with him.

 

In fact, there are six changes to the side that beat the Force including the return of Beauden Barrett to first five-eighth and the introduction of Savea's Oriental Rongotai clubmate Proctor.

The 20-year-old is an exciting prospect, set to start the opening match of the campaign before being knocked out during the final warmup match against the Chiefs.

"I just wonder if in a year or so we aren't talking about this moment being a very special moment, another diamond rolled out of this region," Hammett said of his wing.

"When you look at him he doesn't look like a big nasty forward like myself but he's an extremely powerful and aggressive footballer and when he's at his best that's what he does. He tackles hard, runs hard and has a very high work rate."

The former St Pat's College hurdler also has raw pace and a low error rate that saw him play 11 matches for Wellington during last year's NPC.

He will play in a rejigged back three featuring the return of fullback Andre Taylor to a backline served by the reunited halves pairing of TJ Perenara and Barrett."

 

 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 06:32:43

*update*

brumbies have been updated, :o)

@oimatey,
u got a real tough cup challenge this week, but show no mercy and go for the jugular, no more of that he deserves to win talk, :oP
hopin u win as ur our current No1 taking on their current No1, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 06:40:20

*update*

reds and cheifs have been updated, :o)

@mikey,
ouch, sorry about the chiefs team, i know thats going to sting, o_O


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 06:46:53

Chiefs

1  Toby Smith, 2  Mahonri Schwalger, 3  Michael Kainga,  4   Craig Clarke ©,  5  Brodie Retallick,  6 Liam  Messam, 7  Tanerau Latimer, 8  Nick Crosswell,  9  Augustine Pulu, 10  Aaron Cruden,  11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma,   12  Richard Kahui,  13 Tim Nanai-Williams,   14  Lelia Masaga,  15 Gareth Anscombe
 
Replacements :

16  Rhys Marshall,  17 Ben Tameifuna,  18 Michael Fitzgerald,  19  Sam Cane,  20  Brendon Leonard, 21 Bundee Aki,  22  Charlie Ngatai

What s going on here -  I have been [removed]ed by the finger of fate here - both Tameifuna and Cane on the bench and there is no way I can change my team -  have to sit with 2 benchplayers in my team.   What a fiasco.

 


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 12:55:37

Waratahs

1 Benn Robinson, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 3 Sekope Kepu, 4 Sitaleki Timani,  5 Kane Douglas, 6  Dave Dennis (c), 7  Michael Hooper, 8 Wycliff Palu, 9  Brendan McKibbin, 10  Bernard Foley, 11  Tom Kingston,   12 Rob Horne,  13  Adam Ashley-Cooper, 14  Cam Crawford 15. Israel Folau
 

Replacements:

16  John Ulugia,  17  Paddy Ryan,  18  Mitchell Chapman, 19  Pat McCutcheon, 20  Matt Lucas, 21  Ben Volavola, 22 Peter Betham


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 13:15:49

Sasue

The only outstanding teams are now the following:-

*   The Crusaders,

*   The Rebels

*   The Force

The problem is the Sundaty game between the Crusaders and the Rebels.   It is possible that the teams for this game will even be announced after closing time of the Fanrasy sietes tomorrow and that could create prolems for the members.  

I have had no further problems in my selection after the [removed] spouted by the Chiefs and the Sharks and noww have 13 startr and two bnchplayers in my squad.   I hope to get someting out of the two bench players as well and hope they come on early -   may the starters get temprorary pain in the arse symptoms early in the game or flop and be replaced by the Chiefs or better still may the two players get the pain before the start of the match.  LOL

However it may be bothersome for the members with Crusader players in their squad - I replaced the last one  (Sam Whitelock with Luatua) so i have none.  I have Ged Robinson on the bench and am planning to bring in Brier next week as my third center.   So I am in the clear there as well.   

Insofar as the Test Ruby team is concerned I am in deep [removed] - I have only three transfers left for next week and am sitting already with two bench players - Cooper and Sam Cane .   Next week I have to change the two Cheetah players and then will have only one change left.   Hope I can bring Etebeth on board then - e is bound to play7 against the Blues.

The Arsehole of the week award - the Crusaders are strong Candidates to get the pisspot crown this week  

  


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 14:38:14

*update*

waratahs have been updated, :o)

@mikey,
starting to get a few jitters with the rebels, i want to make ged robinson my captain, but if hes not starting, then thats going to cost me & i dont want to waste my captaincy by having it on the bench, :o/

i wouldnt mind knowing if oconner is playing, but i have kahui who surprised me by playing and conrad ready to cover so all good, right now ive got kahui and bieber in my centers.

i surprisingly dont have any crusaders, i would love to select to dagg this weekend, but ive got a good feeling that raymond rhule is going to score a few tries this weekend against the kings. only problem is cheetahs have a bye next weekend and thats counting against rhuke at the moment.

i was thinking about ur transfers and how ur going to recruit genia, but heres my two cents. it might be better for u to use ur transfers to make sure that u have a full compliment of props.
props have proven to be bigger cash cows then halfbacks, and recrutiting someone like slipper, might be better then recruiting someone like genia.
ur theory/wishful thinking about ur bench players running on and scoring trys can be applied to either reinach instead. or alternatively, instead of a ful compliment of props, maybe a full compliment of looseforwards.
IMO halfback is the worst position for gathering points so u would prob gain more investing transfers in ur loosies or props.
but good luck with whatever u decide to do, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 16:43:05

Sasue

As I said elsewhere I have been F#cked by the finger of fate - and rank stupidity cost me dearly as well.   Now just a bit of a warning.  Stay away from Serfontein.  He is in the Junior WC squad and they are starting with preparations next week.   He is likely to be out of contention for the Bulls until after the WC is completed - ie - until early July.

I am going to phase him out next week and bring in Bieber.   If I have to make other more pressing transfers I will wait for another week .   

Hopefully both the Chiefs and the Sharks may get back to sanity nexxt week.   I must also tell you that Etzebeth will be back for the game against the Blues.    I may be able to bring him in if Cane is playing next week and also at last be able to change Beast for Afeaki if there are no unforseen team changes and  injuries.   

My backline is beginning to look much better and it is unlikely that any changes would be necessary before Round 18 - once Bieber is on Board.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 25, 2013, 17:10:14

@mikey,
serfontein would have been worth the transfer IMO, hes going into my testrugby,com team, but not my foxsport team, as im forced to use all three transfers on sam cane, juilan savea and hosea gear, :o(

not worried about ezebeth, im very happy with du toit, luatua and de jager, and if i do get a spare transfer for the locks, i would prob recruit bekker first.

cheif s are proving very unpredictable with their team selections, i was shocked to see both taumafuina and cane on the bench. taumafuina i can understand cos he was the one to miss that last tackle, prob ran out of gas and his defense suffered as a result. but cane, damn thats an odd one IMO, hes been their best looseforward easy in 2013. so in terms of stability, cane might not be the best bet.
for me ive got to figure out who i want to replace cane, money isnt an issue, ive got over 1.5mil to spend on 2 outside backs and a loosie, im leaning towards arno botha as canes repalcement, or possibly george smith, but not too sure which one i will pick, :o/


canrugby

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 635
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 00:10:33

So what are the odds Ged Robinson starts this weekend? I kind of need a forward....


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 00:48:01

Crusaders

1. Joe Moody 2. Corey Flynn 3. Owen Franks ,4. Luke Romano ,5. Sam Whitelock ,6. George Whitelock (c) ,7. Matt Todd,8. Luke Whitelock ,9. Willi Heinz ,10. Tyler Bleyendaal ,11. Zac Guildford ,12. Tom Taylor ,13. Ryan Crotty ,14. Tom Marshall ,15. Israel Dagg

Replacements : 16. Ben Funnell 17. Wyatt Crockett 18. Dominic Bird 19. Jordan Taufua 20. Andy Ellis 21.Dan Carter 22. Adam Whitelock


canrugby

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 635
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 00:57:31

I guess I'll go with Flynn. I gotta make my selections now. I'm going out tonight.

 

Good luck guys!


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1210
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 04:51:20

 Rebels:

 

1. Nic Henderson
2. Ged Robinson
3. Laurie Weeks
4. Hugh Pyle
5. Cadeyrn Neville
6. Jarrod Saffy
7. Scott Fuglistaller
8. Scott Higginbotham (c)
9. Nick Phipps
10. James O'Connor
11. Cooper Vuna
12. Rory Sidey
13. Mitch Inman
14. Tom English*
15. Jason Woodward
16. Shota Horie
17. Paul Alo-Emile
18. Luke Jones
19. Gareth Delve
20. Nic Stirzaker
21. Angus Roberts
22. Lachlan Mitchell


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 05:55:25

 Rebels:

 1  Nic Henderson, 2  Ged Robinson, 3. Laurie Weeks, 4  Hugh Pyle, 5  Cadeyrn Neville, 6 Jarrod Saffy, 7  Scott Fuglistaller, 8  Scott Higginbotham (c), 9  Nick Phipps, 10  James O'Connor, 11 Cooper Vuna, 12  Rory Sidey, 13  Mitch Inman, 14  Tom English, 15. Jason Woodward


Replacements:

16 Shota Horie, 17  Paul Alo-Emile, 18  Luke Jones, 19  Gareth Delve. 20  Nic Stirzaker, 21. Angus Roberts. 22  Lachlan Mitchell


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 06:23:39

*update*
crusaders & rebels hae been updated, thanks boys, :o)


interesting to se that theres no fruean for the saders and tom taylor returning to starting line up, despite it being the rebels, crusaders still need to bring their A game otherwise theyre in for another force upset.

good to se ged named in the rebels, will prob make him my captain this week.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 12511
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 07:32:40

Sasure

I mqa beginning to prepare for Round 18 and will soon have 8 players of the Brumbies, Waratahs, Rebels and Western Force in my starting line-ups or on the bench.  Under the cirsumstances and in view of the opposition I would go with George Smith - if I were you.

I hope we get 6 transfers at least for each of Rounda 18 and 19 though. 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5824
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 08:21:55

ive slowly made picks with those june tests series in mind, having ged and fuglistaller and godwin on the bench for as long as i have, its been a little detrimental though, but hopefully pays of around that time.

i went with arno botha this week, need to keep in mind that george smith will prob be picked for the wallabies, and they will not be available for selection from about rnd 14 onwards.

and u will be getting 6 transfers for rounds 17, 18, 19 and then 3 transfers for the last round.


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1210
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 19:00:55

 Force:

1. Pek Cowan, 2. Heath Tessmann, 3. Salesi Ma’afu, 4. Toby Lynn, 5. Sam Wykes, 6. Ben McCalman, 7. Matt Hodgson (c), 8. Richard Brown, 9. Alby Mathewson, 10. Sam Norton-Knight, 11. Ed Stubbs, 12. Kyle Godwin, 13. Junior Rasolea, 14. Patrick Dellit, 15. Jayden Hayward. 

Res: 16. James Hilterbrand, 17. Kieran Longbottom, 18. Rory Walton, 19. Chris Al[removed], 20. Mick Snowden, 21. Sias Ebersohn, 22. Winston Stanley.


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1210
RE: all teams named for round 11 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 26, 2013, 19:02:34

 Week 17 is definitely going to be tricky to navigate, but we should know which Aussie players are going to be out of contention soon enough to adjust.

 

I hope they smash the Lions. 


Leave a reply:

You need to be logged in to leave a reply.
 
 

From The Sideline