The Ruckers Forum

Forum » Rugby » General Stuff » all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
Login to reply
 
 
 
4376 Topic: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 07:20:58

highlanders
1. Jamie Mackintosh ,2. Andrew Hore (Captain),3. Ma’afu Fia,4. Brad Thorn ,5. Jarrad Hoeata ,6. TJ Ioane ,7. John Hardie,8. Mose Tuiali’i ,9. Fumiaki Tanaka ,10. Hayden Parker ,11. Hosea Gear (Vice-captain),12. Ma’a Nonu ,13. Phil Burleigh ,14. Kade Poki ,15. Ben Smith
Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman ,17. Chris King ,18. Josh Bekhuis ,19. Elliot Dixon ,20. Aaron Smith ,21. Colin Slade ,22. Jason Emery
v
brumbies

Jesse Mogg, Henry Speight, Andrew Smith, Christian Lealiifano, Joseph Tomane, Matt Toomua, Nic White, Ben Mowen (c), George Smith, Jordan Smiler, Sam Carter, Peter Kimlin, Dan Palmer, Stephen Moore, Ben Alexander.
Reserves: Siliva Siliva, Scott Sio, Fotu Auelua, Colby Faingaa, Ian Prior, Pat McCabe, Tevita Kuridrani.

Match No.49: Highlanders vs Brumbies
Date : Friday 12 April
Venue : Forsyth Bart Stadium, Dunedin
Kick Off local: 19.35
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)

chiefs
1 Toby Smith. 2 Hika Elliot. 3  Ben Tameifuna, 4  Michael Fitzgerald, 5 Brodie Retallick. 6 Tanerau Latimer,  7 Sam Cane, 8 Liam Messam ©,  9 August Pulu, 10 Aaron Cruden, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 12 Bundee Aki, 13 Richard Kahui,  14 Tim Nanai Williams,  15  Gareth Anscombe
Replacements 16 Rhys Marshall,  17 Michael Kainga,  18  Nick Crosswell,  19  Fritz Lee, 20  Brendon Leonarrd, 21  Andrew Horrell,  22  Patrick Osborne
v
reds

Jono Lance, Rod Davies, Anthony Faingaa, Ben Tapuai, Dom Shipperley, Quade Cooper, Will Genia; Jake Schatz, Liam Gill, Ed Quirk, James Horwill, Rob Simmons, James Slipper, James Hanson, Greg Holmes.
Reserves: Albert Anae, Ben Daley, Ed O'Donaghue, Jarrad Butler, Ben Lucas, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Aidan Toua.

Match No.50 : Chiefs vs Reds
Date : Saturday 13 April
Venue : Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kick Off local: 16.35
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant Ref 1:
Assistant Ref 2:
TMO :

blues
1 Tom McCartney,  2   James Parsons, 3  Angus Ta'avu, 4  Culum Retallick,  5 Ali Williams, 6  Steven Luatua, 7  Luke Braid, 8  Peter Saili,  9  Piri Weepu,   10 Chris Noakes, 11  Rene Ranger, 12 Jackson Willison, 13  Francis Saili,  14  Frank Halai, 15 Charles Piutau
Replacements 16   Kevin Mealamu,  17  Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 18 Anthony Boric, 19 Brendon O'Connor, 20  Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Badnen Kerr,  22 Albert Nikoro
v
hurricanes

1. Ben Franks / Reggie Goodes,2. Motu Matu'u ,3. Ben May,4. Mark Reddish,5. Jason Eaton,6. Brad Shields,7. Ardie Savea,8. Faifili Levave,9. TJ Perenara ,10. Tusi Pisi,11. Julian Savea,12. Tim Bateman,13. Conrad Smith (c) ,14. Alapati Leiua ,15. Beauden Barrett
Replacements: Dane Coles / Ash Dixon ,17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen,18. James Broadhurst,19. Jack Lam,20. Chris Smylie ,21. Reynold Lee-Lo, 22. Andre Taylor

Match No.51 : Blues vs Hurricanes
Date : Saturday 13 April
Venue : Eden Park, Auckland
Kick Off local: 19.35
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

rebels
1 Nick Henderson, 2 Ged Robinson, 3 Paulo Alo-Emile, 4 Hugh Pyke, 5 Caderyn Neville, 6 Luke Jones, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 8 Scott Higginbotham (c), 9 Nick Phibbs, 10 James O'Conner, 11 Cooper Vuna, 12 Rory Sidey, 13 Replacements: 16 Shota Hories, 17 Laurrie Weeks, 18 Jordy Reid, 19 Jarrod Saffey, 20 Nick Stirzaker, 21 Lachlan Mitchell, 22 Angus Roberts
v
kings

15 George Whitehead, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Andries Strauss (c), 11 Ronnie Cooke, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 David Bulbring, 19 Jacques Engelbrecht, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Marcello Sampson, 22 Siviwe Soyzwapi

Match No.52 : Rebels vs Southern Kings
Date : Saturday 13 April
Venue : AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick Off local: 19.40
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)

force
TBA
v
crusaders
Israel Dagg, Adam Whitelock, Robbie Fruean, Ryan Crotty, Tom Marshall, Tyler Bleyendaal, Andy Ellis, Luke Whitelock, Shane Christie, George Whitelock (c), Dominic Bird, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Joe Moody, Tom Donnelly, Jordan Taufua, Willi Heinz, Telusa Veainu, Zac Guildford.

Match No.53 : Western Force vs Crusaders
Date : Saturday 13 April
Venue : NIB Stadium, Perth
Kick Off local: 19.45
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)

stormers
15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Damian de Allende, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (capt), 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Pat Cilliers, 18 Gerbrandt Grobler, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Louis Schreuder, 21 Kurt Coleman, 22 Cheslin Kolbe.
v
sharks
15 Francois Steyn, 14 Sean Robinson, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel (c), 7 Ryan Kankowski, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Tendai Mtawarira
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Wiehahn Herbst, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Riaan Viljoen, 22 Odwa Ndungane.

Match No.54: Stormers vs The Sharks
Date : Saturday 13 April
Venue : Newlands
Kick Off local: 17.05
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant Ref 1:Quinton Immelman (South Africa),
Assistant Ref 2:Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
TMO :Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

bulls
Jürgen Visser, Akona Ndungane, JJ Engelbrecht , Jan Serfontein , Lionel Mapoe, Morne Steyn, Jano Vermaak, Pierre Spies (c), Dewald Potgieter, Deon Stegmann, Juandre Kruger, Flip van der Merwe , Frik Kirsten, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Morne Mellet.
Replacements: Callie Visagie, Werner Kruger, Paul Willemse, Arno Botha, Rudy Paige, Louis Fouche , Ulrich Beyers.
v
cheetahs
1 Trevor Nyakane, 2  Adriaan Strauss, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 4  Lodewayk de Jager, 5  Francois Uys,  6 Heinrich Brussow, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 8  Philip van der Walt, 9 Piet van Zyl, 10 Burton Francis, 11 Raymond Rhule, 12  Robert Ebersohn, 13 Johann Sadie, 14  Willie le Roux, 15 Hennie Daniller
Replacements 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuizen,  18  Ligtoring Landman, 19 Frans Viljoen, 20 Tewis de Bruin, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Ryno Benjamin

Match No.55: Bulls vs Cheetahs
Date : Saturday 13 April
Venue : Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick Off local: 19.10
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant Ref 1:Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa),
Assistant Ref 2:Sieg van Staden (South Africa)
TMO : Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 07:29:26

wassup peeps, after spending a week on the bench for disciplinary reasons, sasuke is back with his one stop shop for all things fanatsy, lolz, :oP

special thanks to rooinek for picking up the slack week, :o)

this thread is simple, will update original thread as teams are announced and leave a comment indicating which teams have been updated.

this week the waratahs have a bye and thanks to the reds and surprisingly the brumbies for naming their teams already, o_O

and as always, good luck to to both ur spXV teams and fantrasy team, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 09:06:43

Thanks Sasue

Glad to see Mogg back for the Brumbies.   I have already replaced Williams with Mogg on the Foxsport site - but it is not necessarily so that he will be in the starting line-up.   The choice will be between him and Gear as to who would start.

By the way what is the likelihood that the Chiefs would move Williams to full back in future to replace Anscombe?   The would not have goal kicking worries in such an event - since Cruden could take over.

Also Genia is in - so I am waiting to see what the Hurricanes do about Ardie Savia.   It would be better to wait for the final team announcements of the SA teams in particular - before I make my final moves on the transfer issue.   


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 10:18:45

@mikey,
i hope u havent confirmed ur transfers??? with only three transfers this week, it might pay to wait for all the announcements relevant to ur teams just in case.
mogg is always a good choice, but i might keep my backline as is at the moment. gear was poor last week, but hes worth the gamble IMP.

i think it will be very unlikely that the chiefs will play williams at fullback, anscombe is just playing too well and should anything happen to anscombe, robbie robinson who was the incumbent chiefs fullback in 2012 is who i imagine will be the preferred fullback back up.
chiefs have some pretty sick depth at the moment and given tikrotumas lack of form on the wing, i can see williams playing 11 with kahui to retain the No13.
u never know though with the chiefs, cos they have the ability to chop and change their backline and lose next to nothing, testament to their depth.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 10:52:59

Sasue

Thanks for the advice.   I will not change the Mogg selection - so that is confirmed.  I do not like the chop and change approach - hence my decision to remove Williams from my team.  I do not believe I can keep him in the team for the rare case he may get a starting team call - should have eliminated him two or three weeks ago already.

As I said earlier - it is not certain whom of Gear, Mogg, Piutau or Savea is going to be in my starting line-up.  My problem is not with Gear.  Last week Nonu was a killer of the Highlanders backline and Gear virtually never saw the ball.   With Nonu around Gear is unliely to perform better this week and my choice will definitely be infuenced by the inside backline players of the Highlanders.

By the way - I am extremely disappointed in the performances thus far of Aaron Smith.  I rated him highly last year - this year he is an outright disaster.   On present form he is unlikely to make the All Black team this year.  Hansen is clever and will not pick out-of-form players - Meyer is an idiot, he will pick such.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 13:26:35

Sasue

Here is the Sromers team

Stormers: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Damian de Allende, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (capt), 11 Gio Aplon, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 De Kock Steenkamp, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Pat Cilliers, 18 Gerbrandt Grobler, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Louis Schreuder, 21 Kurt Coleman, 22 Cheslin Kolbe.

Kolbe - interesting pick - but Swiel would have been 10 times better

Bulls team for Saturday

Bulls

Jürgen Visser, Akona Ndungane, JJ Engelbrecht , Jan Serfontein , Lionel Mapoe, Morne Steyn, Jano Vermaak, Pierre Spies (c), Dewald Potgieter, Deon Stegmann, Juandre Kruger, Flip van der Merwe , Frik Kirsten, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Morne Mellet.

Replacements: Callie Visagie, Werner Kruger, Paul Willemse, Arno Botha, Rudy Paige, Louis Fouche , Ulrich Beyers.

Stupiditis still in serious evidence - why not Arno Botha?


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 14:19:10

*update*

bulls & stormers have been updated, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 14:29:47

@mikey,

while the chiefs do and can afford to chop and change, im sure u will find williams in the starting line up more often then not. if its a game which requires a full strength chiefs team, then williams will make the starting team easy IMO.

im very disappointed in aaron smith at the moment, i even blogged elsewhere that i think he would best serve the team on the bench for a few games and give japanese maestro tanak a chance, cos hes been on fire with every limited outing hes had. but dont be quick to rule him out, hansen last year selected piri weepu for his All Blacks team & he was one of the worst halfbacks in the entire comp. that decision was even more baffaling cos andy ellis was NZs from halfback and 2nd best halfback in the spXV behind hougaard.
highlanders forward pack has been one of the worst in the comp, i doubt anyone could achieve much with them, except maybe genia but hes on a different level to every other halfback.
come All Blacks selection time, im sure aaron smith will be selected, but i think hes lost the incumbency to weepu.

im wondering if arno botha has been injured too, cos his non selection in the starting XV is very odd indeed, o_O


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 15:27:31

The Kings team

Kings: 15 George Whitehead, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Waylon Murray, 12 Andries Strauss (c), 11 Ronnie Cooke, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 David Bulbring, 19 Jacques Engelbrecht, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Marcello Sampson, 22 Siviwe Soyzwapi.


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1489
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 15:30:06

What more does Jacques Engelbrecht have to do to earn a start?


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 15:31:22

Sasue

Arno Botha is not injured - Ludeke had a brain inplosion and is suddering from STUPIDITUS


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1489
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 15:46:06

Sharks team . . .

 

Sharks: 15 Francois Steyn, 14 Sean Robinson, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel (c), 7 Ryan Kankowski, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Wiehahn Herbst, 18 Anton Bresler, 19 Jean Deysel, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Riaan Viljoen, 22 Odwa Ndungane.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 15:54:22

The Sharks Team are as follows"-

The Sharks

1. Tendai Mtawarira, 2. Kyle Cooper, 3. Jannie du Plessis, 4. Pieter-Steph du Toit,  5. Franco van der Merwe
6. Marcell Coetzee  , 7. Ryan Kankowski, 8. Keegan Daniel (Captain), 9. Cobus Reinach, 10. Patrick Lambie
11. JP Pietersen, 12. Meyer Bosman,  13. Paul Jordaan, 14. Sean Robinson, 15. Francois Steyn

Replacements

16. Craig Burden, 17. Wiehahn Herbst, 18. Anton Bresler, 19. Jean Deysel, 20. Charl McLeod, 21. Riaan Viljoen, 22. Odwa Ndungane

Very interesting selection of Robinson -  He iis apparently 1,81 an 88 kgs and play at full back and center, 20 years old.   Vert speedy sort and has played Sevens Rugby.  

Steyn still at full back - surprisingly


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 15:59:39

*update*

sharks and kings have been updated, cheers boys, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 16:13:20

Cheetahs

1   Trevor Nyakane, 2  Adriaan Strauss, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 4  Lodewayk de Jager, 5  Francois Uys,  6 Heinrich Brussow, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 8  Philip van der Walt, 9 Piet van Zyl, 10 Burton Francis, 11 Raymond Rhule, 12  Robert Ebersohn, 13 Johann Sadie, 14  Willie le Roux, 15 Hennie Daniller

Replacements

16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuizen,  18  Ligtoring Landman, 19 Frans Viljoen, 20 Tewis de Bruin, 21 Francois Brummer, 22 Ryno Benjamin


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1199
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 16:19:52

 Rooi, my best guess re:Englebrecht - he is a dynamic impact player. When  he came in for Watson in the first game he was a one man wrecking machine - similar impact last week against the Brumbies. Perhaps that is what they are looking for although I , like you, would much rather prefer him to start as he is an excellent fantasy option.

 

 


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 16:19:55

Stiff Competition this week for Arsehole of the Week.  None of the New Zealand teams have been announced and neither did the Rebels and Force named their teams.  All SA teams have been announced.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 16:20:04

Stiff Competition this week for Arsehole of the Week.  None of the New Zealand teams have been announced and neither did the Rebels and Force named their teams.  All SA teams have been announced.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 16:30:01

@rooinek,

i thought last week that maybe they were just resting him for the following battle against the rebels which they would have a very real chance of winning, but to see englebrecht on the bench again is a bit crazy, hes easily one of the top 3 loose forwards in the comp right now, after labuschange and liam gill and only just behind them.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 16:38:49

*update*

cheetahs have been updated, :o)

@oimatey,
englebrecht ebing on the bench has made selctions easier for me, i planned on bringing him in last week and this week, but now i can go dwon a differnt path which previously was a huge sleection headache.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 19:48:28

Hurricanes Team for Saturday:-

1. Ben Franks / Reggie Goodes,2. Motu Matu'u ,3. Ben May,4. Mark Reddish,5. Jason Eaton,6. Brad Shields,7. Ardie Savea,8. Faifili Levave,9. TJ Perenara ,10. Tusi Pisi,11. Julian Savea,12. Tim Bateman,13. Conrad Smith (c) ,14. Alapati Leiua ,15. Beauden Barrett

Replacements : Dane Coles / Ash Dixon ,17. Jeffery Toomaga-Allen,18. James Broadhurst,19. Jack Lam,20. Chris Smylie ,21. Reynold Lee-Lo,22. Andre Taylor


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1489
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 19:58:00

Beauden Barrett at fullback? That's very interesting! Barrett's in my Fantasy teams and I'm not sure if his playing at fullback is good or bad for me. I'm thinking it's better in that he'll probably make more runs from fullback but there's also the risk that Tusi Pisi may get given the place-kicking duties. Can't think why though bcause Barrett's been kicking pretty well.

 

Whatever else, it's another loud and clear message to Andre Taylor to get his act together!

 

One of the toughest games of the wekeend to call. The Blues started the tournament impressively but they're in a bit of a slump and I'm leaning more towards the upwardly mobile Hurricanes.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 19:58:23

*update*

hurricanes have been updated, thanks mikey :o)


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1489
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 20:04:15

Crusaders . . .

 

Crusaders: Israel Dagg, Adam Whitelock, Robbie Fruean, Ryan Crotty, Tom Marshall, Tyler Bleyendaal, Andy Ellis, Luke Whitelock, Shane Christie, George Whitelock (c), Dominic Bird, Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.

Reserves: Ben Funnell, Joe Moody, Tom Donnelly, Jordan Taufua, Willi Heinz, Telusa Veainu, Zac Guildford.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 20:15:40

crusaders have been updated, thanks rooinek, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 20:33:21

Rooinek

What the hell did the Crusaders do to me.   I had Sam Whitelock and Matt Todd in the team and both are not even on the bench.   Both last week was worthless and I was planning to get rid of them soonest,  As it was I now found that I only had two loosies in Labuschagne and  Coetzee selected,  I had Todd in and Elstadt as my other two loosies.   Was now forced to sell Elstadt and buy Savea - otherwise I would have a non-player in the team.  Whitelock is npt a problem - I had Simmins on the bench and moved him to the starting team,

I was in similar trouble at Outside back and then had to buy Mogg to add to Savea,   The other outside backs are Piutau and Gear.   However, I hope at least one of those two are playing.

My final problem is Afeaki.   My props have been Beast, Afeaki and Benn Robinson.   If Afeaki is not playing and Gear and Piutau are not  playing - I will have only on tranfer to cover two positions,   However, if Afeaki and one of the two Outside Back players are playing I will have funds to sell Groom and buy Genia as my final change for the weekend.   If Afeaki is not playing I will have to buy Slipper in his place.

 


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1199
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 21:15:40

 Thought Carter was going to play as well - surprising.

 


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1489
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 10, 2013, 21:43:58

Ou Maaik, I also have Sam Whitelock but my other locks are Andries Bekker and Steven Luatua so I can just bench Whitelock this week. Don't see much point in selling him after that because he's been one of the better performing locks.

 

I'm also going to buy Ardie Savea but I'm not sure whether to sell Ben Mowen or Sam Cane to get him.

 

I'm waiting to see the Blues line-up because I also have Charles Piutau in my side and if Francis Saili is on the bench again then I'm going to dump him. I might dump him anyway if I have a spare transfer.

 

I really wish Rene Ranger was listed as a centre on Foxsport because I already have decent outside backs (once I've flogged the overrated Henry Speight for Israel Dagg) and  I'm looking for a high-scoring centre. Testrugby is a different problem because although they list Ranger as a centre, buying him now would be a waste of a transfer because the Blues have a bye next week.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 02:05:41

*update*

highlanders have been updated, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 03:33:11

The Arsehole of the Week Competition  is now down to four teams, namely -

*    The Rebels

*     The Force

Insofar as Testrugby is concerned I have both Brier and Robinson in the team and may have to change them if they are not playing    So I am in deep trouble there as well.   I would hate it to make more transfers in those selections.    It is now about 24 hours to go before closing time and things are getting critical.

 

 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 04:51:15

@mikey,

worst case scenario u can always click on the undo transfer on the transfer page. this is a use once a week function which will allow u to leave williams in ur 22 and free up a transfer. a solid option as gear and savea have already been confirmed to start & IMO both williams & piutau are certain starters too.

im sure the cheifs & blues will name their teams today, i hope the rebls do too, cos im looking at recruting biber in my testrugby.com team.

props are an issue in my fantasy team. ben alexanders is just a poo stain, while both ben franks & afeaki are under an injury cloud, :o/


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 06:03:57

Chiefs

1 Toby Smith. 2 Hika Elliot. 3  Ben Tameifuna, 4  Michael Fitzgerald, 5 Brodie Retallick. 6 Tanerau Latimer,  7 Sam Cane, 8 Liam Messam ©,  9 August Pulu, 10 Aaron Cruden, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 12 Bundee Aki, 13 Richard Kahui,  14 Tim Nanai Williams,  15  Gareth Anscombe
 

Replacements

16 Rhys Marshall,  17 Michael Kainga,  18  Nick Crosswell,  19  Fritz Lee, 20  Brendon Leonarrd, 21  Andrew Horrell,  22  Patrick Osborne

 

Hell - this buggers up my whole plan for the weekend changes.    I only like one person in the Chiefs set-up - Sam Cane - the rest, incliuding the coach can get stuffed as far as I am concrned,  No Ben Afeaki and then that second stirng lock of theirs Retallick.     May the buggers get stuffed by the finger of fate and lose badly.  LOL .


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 06:26:13

Why do they when announcing the team on their website always puts the pics of the ugly buggers with their names - it causes me to type out the team myself.

Blues

1 Tom McCartney,  2   James Parsons, 3  Angus Ta'avu, 4  Culum Retallick,  5 Ali Williams, 6  Steven Luatua, 7  Luke Braid, 8  Peter Saili,  9  Piri Weepu,   10 Chris Noakes, 11  Rene Ranger, 12 Jackson Willison, 13  Francis Saili,  14  Frank Halai, 15 Charles Piutau

Replacements

16   Kevin Mealamu,  17  Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 18 Anthony Boric, 19 Brendon O'Connor, 20  Jamison Gibson-Park, 21Badne Kerr,  22 Albert Nikoro

 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 06:31:06

*update*

chiefs have been uopdated, :o)

no ben afeaki has put a serious dampner on my foxsport selections too, am forced to get rid of afeaki outright now in case theres arepeat of last week where i had two props missing and a lowly alexander scoring me all the pints, :o(
need to decide if i want slipper who is consistent or taumafuin who has x factor, or should i say XXL factor, lolz, :oP

i do feel comfortable elsewhere in my team though, so thats a good sign i guess, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 11977
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 07:32:34

Rooinek

I think you are correct when you said that we are ahead of sites like Planetrugby and the official Supr 15 site as to updating of teams.   We have the Chiefs and Blues already updated - they have not got them yet.

Insofar as centers are concerned - I am seriously thinking of bringing Richard Kahui of the Chiefs on board next week.  Probably my first choice change next week.   

I wanted to change to Genia this week - but that would now have to wait because of the Chiefs changes to their team and the leaving out of Afeaki.  Had to change him - as otherwise I would have had only one prop playing.

Insofar as the Test Rugby side is concerned - the Rebels team has not been announced as yet.   However, I cannot see how they an leave out their best two players - Ged Robinson and James O'Connor - without destroying their team completely.

 

Sasue

I gave the Blues team a bit earlier if you want to update same. 

 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 08:20:58

*update*

rebels and blues have been updated, :o)

thanks mikey, it must have slip my blindspot, lolz, :oP


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1199
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 17:25:00

Force in a familiar position as dogs of the week.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 17:45:25

@oimatey,

luckily not many of us have forceplayers in the team, but mafi has proven quite a popular selection for some and i have godwin in my testrugby team, but with 20 transfers in my pocket & 600k in my bank, im pretty sure hes gone by the weekend.


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1199
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 18:41:43

 You are well positioned Sasuke. I have vested interest in Mafi, Godwin and Cowan. Cowan especially with Afeaki out as he is my sub prop and don't want two zero's like last week from Franks and Cowan - may have to pony up with some transfers

 

 

 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5822
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 18:50:51

@oimatey,

im happy to be leading in foxsport and be sitting in 3rd place on testrugby, but the comp is such that its very very tight and all it takes is one bad round and for someone else to have one good round to change the satndings.

last week i was hurt big time with the props too, i too recruited ben franks and had afeaki on the bench, while ben alexander was pulled out of the starting line up in the last minute cos of period cramps and he only earned me 8 pts. i guess ur sob stroy is better then mine, but seeing as how i had afeaki on the bench & ben franks has a question mark under his name, i used two transfers for my props, and one of them wont even get used if franks is fit, but i cant afford the risk, :o/
 


oimatey

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1199
RE: all teams named for round 9 *fantasy rugby participants*
April 11, 2013, 19:01:12

 You would have had a blowout week with two full-time props.


Leave a reply:

You need to be logged in to leave a reply.
 
 

From The Sideline