The Ruckers Forum

Forum » Rugby » General Stuff » all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
Login to reply
 
 
 
4213 Topic: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 26, 2013, 19:34:00

highlanders
1. Tony Wood[removed] ,2. Andrew Hore (C),3. Chris King ,4. Brad Thorn ,5. Josh Bekhuis ,6. Jarrad Hoeata ,7. John Hardie,8. Elliot Dixon ,9. Aaron Smith,10. Colin Slade ,11. Hosea Gear (VC),12. Ma'a Nonu ,13. Jason Emery ,14. Buxton Popoalii ,15. Ben Smith
Replacements: 16. Liam Coltman ,17. Ma'afu Fia ,18. TJ Ioane ,19. Tim Boys ,20. Fumiaki Tanaka ,21. Lima Sopoaga ,22. Phil Burleigh
v
reds

1. Greg Holmes , 2. James Hanson , 3. James Slipper , 4. Rob Simmons , 5. James Horwill (c) , 6. Eddie Quirk , 7. Liam Gill , 8. Jake Schatz , 9. Will Genia (vc) , 10. Quade Cooper , 11. Luke Morahan , 12. Ben Tapuai , 13. Anthony Faingaa , 14. Dom Shipperley , 15. Jono Lance
Replacements: 16. Albert Anae , 17. Ben Daley , 18. Ed O'Donoghue , 19. Jarrad Butler , 20. Ben Lucas , 21. Aidan Toua , 22. Rod Davies

Match No.36. : Highlanders v Reds
Date : Friday 29 March
Venue : Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Kick Off local: 19:35
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant Ref 1:Mike Fraser
Assistant Ref 2:Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
TMO : Vinny Munro

hurricanes
15 Andre Taylor, 14 Alapati Leiua / Matt Proctor, 13 Conrad Smith (c)/Alapati Leiua, 12 Tim Bateman, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara / Chris Smylie, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben May, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Ben Franks.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Reggie Goodes, 18 Mark Reddish, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Chris Smylie/Samisoni Fisilau 21 Tusi Pisi, 22 Reynold Lee-Lo.
v
kings
15 George Whitehead, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss (captain), 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Demetri Catrakillis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Hannes Franklin, 17 Grant Kemp, 18 Rynier Bernardo, 19 Daniel Adongo, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Waylon Murray, 22 Hadleigh Parkes.

Match No.37. : Hurricanes v Kings
Date : Saturday 30 March
Venue : Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick Off local: 16:35
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant Ref 1:Garratt Williamson
Assistant Ref 2:Mike Fraser
TMO : Vinny Munro

chiefs
1 Toby Smith.  2  Hika Elliot,  3   Ben Afeaki,  4  Michael Fizgerald,  5   Brodie Retallick, 6   Liam Messam,  7  Tamerai Latimer,  8   Fritz Lee,   9   Augustine Pulu,   10   Aaron Cruden,   11  Asaeli Tikoirotuma,  12   Bundee Aki,  13  Richard Kuhai,   14  Lelia Masaga,  15   Gareth Anscombe
Replacements: 16   Rhys Marshall,  17  Ben Tameifuna,   18  Nick Crosswell,  19   Same Cane,   20   Brendon Leonard,  21   Andrew Horrell,  22   Patrick Osborne
v
blues

Charles Piutau, Frank Halai, Rene Ranger, Francis Saili, George Moala, Chris Noakes, Piri Weepu, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Steven Luatua, Ali Williams, Culum Retallick, Angus Ta'avao, James Parsons, Tom McCartney
Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Anthony Boric, Brendon O'Connor, Jamison Gibson-Park, Baden Kerr, Jackson Willison.

Match No.38. : Chiefs v Blues
Date : Saturday 30 March
Venue : BayPark Stadium, Mount Maunganui
Kick Off local: 19:35
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant Ref 1:Chris Pollock
Assistant Ref 2:Shane McDermott
TMO : Ben Skeen

brumbies
1. Ben Alexander , 2. Stephen Moore , 3. Dan Palmer , 4. Scott Fardy , 5. Etienne Oosthuizen , 6. Peter Kimlin , 7. George Smith , 8. Ben Mowen (c) , 9. Nic White , 10. Matt Toomua , 11. Joe Tomane , 12. Christian Lealiifano , 13. Tevita Kuridrani , 14. Henry Speight , 15. Robbie Coleman
Replacements: 16. Siliva Siliva , 17. Scott Sio , 18. Fotu Auelua , 19. Colby Faingaa , 20. Ian Prior , 21. Andrew Smith , 22. Clyde Rathbone
v
bulls

Morne Mellet, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Werner Kruger, Paul Willemse, Juandre Kruger, Deon Stegmann, Dewald Potgieter, Pierre Spies Jano Vermaak, Morne Steyn, Jurgen Visser, Jan Serfontein, JJ Engelbrecht, Lionel Mapoe,  Zane Kirchner.
Replacements: Willie Wepener, Frik Kirsten, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Arno Botha, Ruan Snyman, Louis Fouche, Francois Venter.

Match No.39. : Brumbies v Bulls
Date : Saturday 30 March
Venue : Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick Off local: 19:40
Referee: Jonathon White
Assistant Ref 1:Angus Gardner
Assistant Ref 2:Rohan Hoffmann
TMO : Matt Goddard

cheetahs
15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johan Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuisen, 18 Rynhard Landman, 19 Boom Prinsloo, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Ryno Benjamin.
v
rebels

1 Nic Henderson, 2 Ged Robinson, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 4 Hugh Pyle, 5 Luke Jones, 6 Gareth Delve, 7 Jordy Reid, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 9 Nick Phipps, 10 Angus Roberts, 11 Jason Woodward, 12 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mitch Inman, 14 Richard Kingi, 15 James O'Connor
Replacements:16 Shota Horie, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Cadeyrn Neville, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Scott Fuglistaller, 21 Nic Stirzaker, 22 Rory Sidey, 23 Tom English

Match No.40. : Cheetahs v Rebels
Date : Saturday 30 March
Venue : Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick Off local: 17:05
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant Ref 1:Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Ref 2:Stefan Breytenbach
TMO : Johan Greeff

stormers
15. Joe Pietersen , 14. Gio Aplon , 13. Juan de Jongh , 12. Jean de Villiers (captain) , 11. Gerhard van den Heever , 10. Elton Jantjies , 9. Dewaldt Duvenage , 8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain) , 7. Rynhardt Elstadt , 6. Siya Kolisi , 5. Andries Bekker , 4. De Kock Steenkamp , 3. Frans Malherbe , 2. Deon Fourie , 1. Pat Cilliers
Reserves: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Don Armand, 19 Nizaam Carr, 20 Nic Groom, 21 Damian de Allende, 22 Jaco Taute
v
crusaders
1.Wyatt Crockett, 2.Corey Flynn, 3.Owen Franks, 4.Luke Romano, 5.Samuel Whitelock, 6.George Whitelock (c), 7.Matt Todd, 8.Luke Whitelock, 9.Willi Heinz, 10.Tyler Bleyendaal, 11.Johnny McNicholl, 12.Ryan Crotty, 13.Robbie Fruean, 14.Tom Marshall, 15.Israel Dagg
Replacements: 16.Ben Funnell, 17.Joe Moody, 18.Dominic Bird, 19.Jordan Taufua, 20.Andy Ellis, 21.Adam Whitelock, 22.Zac Guildford.

Match No.41.: Stormers v Crusaders
Date : Saturday 30 March
Venue : Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Kick Off local: 19:10
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Ref 1:Stuart Berry
Assistant Ref 2:Linston Manuels
TMO : Shaun Veldsman

waratahs
1. Benn Robinson , 2. John Ulugia , 3. Paddy Ryan , 4. Sitaleki Timani, 5. Kane Douglas , 6. Dave Dennis (Sydney University, captain) , 7. Michael Hooper , 8. Pat McCutcheon , 9. Brendan McKibbin , 10. Bernard Foley , 11. Drew Mitchell (Balmain) , 12. Rob Horne , 13. Adam Ashley-Cooper , 14. Peter Betham , 15. Israel Folau
Replacements: 16. Tatafu Polota-Nau (Parramatta) , 17. Sekope Kepu (Randwick) , 18. Mitchell Chapman , 19. Jed Holloway , 20. Matt Lucas , 21. Ben Volavola , 22. Tom Kingston
v
force
TBA


Match No.42.: Waratahs v Force
Date : Sunday 31 March
Venue : Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick Off local: 16:05
Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant Ref 1:Andrew Lees
Assistant Ref 2:James Leckie
TMO : Peter Marshall


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 26, 2013, 19:41:00

howdy all,

well done to the reds for their early team announcement, in the cut throat world of fantasy rugby, its good to see the queensland reds taking our fantasy needs seriously, lolz, :oP

three transfers available this week for the foxsport fantasy circut with the sharks having a bye, so make ur selections count.:o)

as usal will posta  comment as i update the teams which i will do ASAP when i see new teams named or when fellow bloggers leave a comment, good luck to both ur spXV  and fantasy teams, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 26, 2013, 21:46:14

Sasue

Surpprised about this one - wern't they pone of the last teams to announce lat week?   Anyway - good for them.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 09:51:46

Stormers Team against the Crusaders:-

 

15. Joe Pietersen , 14. Gio Aplon , 13. Juan de Jongh , 12. Jean de Villiers (captain) , 11. Gerhard van den Heever , 10. Elton Jantjies , 9. Dewaldt Duvenage , 8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain) , 7. Rynhardt Elstadt , 6. Siya Kolisi , 5. Andries Bekker , 4. De Kock Steenkamp , 3. Frans Malherbe , 2. Deon Fourie , 1. Pat Cilliers

Reserves: , 16. Martin Bezuidenhout , 17. Brok Harris , 18. Don Armand , 19. Nizaam Carr , 20. Nic Groom , 21. Damian de Allende , 22. Jaco Taute

Not really much to add - but the Crusaders backline could have a field day against the Stormers.   Jantjies got run over a couple of times in the Brumbies game and De Jongh missed a crucial tackle.

The game is now 50:50  


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 09:58:49

Sasue

Highlanders

1. Tony Wood[removed] ,2. Andrew Hore (C),3. Chris King ,4. Brad Thorn ,5. Josh Bekhuis ,6. Jarrad Hoeata ,7. John Hardie,8. Elliot Dixon ,9. Aaron Smith,10. Colin Slade ,11. Hosea Gear (VC),12. Ma'a Nonu ,13. Jason Emery ,14. Buxton Popoalii ,15. Ben Smith

Replacements :16. Liam Coltman ,17. Ma'afu Fia ,18. TJ Ioane ,19. Tim Boys ,20. Fumiaki Tanaka ,21. Lima Sopoaga ,22. Phil Burleigh


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 10:35:11

Interesting Highlanders team. Why is Kade Poki out? That's going to hurt a lot of people who bought him this round because he was one of the most "transferred-in" players in the Foxsport FR.

 

Ou Maaik, where did you find this team? Do they mention why Poki is out or for how long?

 

Edit: Not to worry, I found it. Poki has a rib injury. Doesn't say how long he's out for though.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 10:48:44

Bulls

Morne Mellet, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Werner Kruger, Paul Willemse, Juandre Kruger, Deon Stegmann, Dewald Potgieter, Pierre Spies Jano Vermaak, Morne Steyn, Jurgen Visser, Jan Serfontein, JJ Engelbrecht, Lionel Mapoe, Zane Kirchner.

Replacements : Willie Wepener, Frik Kirsten, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Arno Botha, Ruan Snyman, Louis Fouche, Francois Venter.

Interesting team.  Watch out for Jan Serfontein


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 13:18:28

*update*

higlanders, bulls & stormers have been updated, :o)

thanks mikey, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 13:24:18

@rooinek,

LMAO, i was quite happy to hear poki out for that reason, like u said, a lot of folks were caught out by recrutiing him, had i enough transfers, i dare say i would have been one of them, :oP


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 13:45:56

Cheetahs are unchanged . . .

 

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johan Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Trevor Nyakane.

Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuisen, 18 Rynhard Landman, 19 Boom Prinsloo, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Ryno Benjamin.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 13:49:21

*update*

cheetahs have been updated, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 13:50:40

Sasue

I made three provisional transfers in the case of Foxsport and may yet cancel them.   I want to get rid of Sam Whitelock asap and will probably cancel that transfer and replace him with De Jager  

I have a number of players really on my [removed]list and those include even Bieber - if he buggers up again - I am going to get rid of him after the Force game next week.  Jordaan is also on that list and I have somehow to get Reinach back as well.    Mad as hell about Lambie as well - after the disaster of the past week.   And Piutau was not worth anything as well last week.   What a collection I have in both teams.   The bloody problem  in the Testrugby team is next is next week - we get some extra transfers then and i will then get rid of the nonperformers


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 13:55:12

Sasue

Here is the Cheetahs team:-

 

Hennie Daniller, Willie le Roux, Johan Sadie, Robert Ebersohn, Raymond Rhule, Riaan Smit, Sarel Pretorius, Phillip van der Walt, Lappies Labuschagne, Heinrich Brussow, Francois Uys, Lood de Jager, Lourens Adriaanse, Adriaan Strauss (captain), Trevor Nyakane.

Replacements: Ryno Barnes, Coenie Oosthuisen, Rynhard Landman, Boom Prinsloo, Piet van Zyl, Burton Francis, Ryno Benjamin.


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 19:30:23

The Hurricanes have named a tentative team with both Conrad Smith and TJ Perenara bracketed and required to prove their fitness before the match . . .

 

Hurricanes: 15 Andre Taylor, 14 Alapati Leiua / Matt Proctor, 13 Conrad Smith (c)/Alapati Leiua, 12 Tim Bateman, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara / Chris Smylie, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben May, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Ben Franks.

Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Reggie Goodes, 18 Mark Reddish, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Chris Smylie/Samisoni Fisilau 21 Tusi Pisi, 22 Reynold Lee-Lo.

 

Conrad Smith has a bruised heel while TJ Perenara has a calf strain. If Smith doesn't start, Alapati Leuia moves to centre and Matt Proctor starts on the wing. If TJ Perenara doesn't start then Chris Smylie starts and Samson Fisilau comes onto the bench.

 

Bit of a dodgy situation for FR managers who have either of those two players. I have Conrad Smith in both my Foxsport and Testrugby teams (they are playing the Kings at home after all) but lucklily my other two Foxsport centres are both playing so I'll have a sub if Smith is ruled out. No such luck in my Testrugby team so I'm taking a gamble if I keep Smith in my side.

 

I'm very tempted to pick Andre Taylor given the Hurricanes opposition this weekend, but Taylor did screw me in the early rounds and the Lightbringers management team are generally a very unforgiving bunch.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 19:47:57

Roinek

You asked where I get the teams from I use the Super 15 sit to get the teams from.  Just Google it and you will find the site.

By the way I was seriously condering Conrad Smith for both selections - but since he is injured I decided to take a huge gamble and put Jan Serfontein in both teams.  I think this guy has something extra and will produce good performance this weekend - so as to keep a permanent spot in the Bulls line-up.

By the way I was watching the Re-Union programme this evening and after discussion the injury of Read for half the programme they gave the Stormers to beat the Crusaders - Marshall wwas vitrually crying and biting his fist and said "I have to be honest on this programme - I think the Stormers will win" .  The decision of the panel was in fact unanimous on that one.   

Interestingly enough they were split on the result of the Bulls - Brumbies outcome and they said the fact that the Reds beat the Bulls was a fluke.  

I still feel uncomfotable about the Stormers-Crusaders game - but is leaning towards a Stormers win.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 20:07:02

*update*

hurricnaes have been updated, :o)


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 22:45:49

Sasue

Here is the Crusaders Team for Saturday:-

Crusaders

1.Wyatt Crockett, 2.Corey Flynn, 3.Owen Franks, 4.Luke Romano, 5.Samuel Whitelock, 6.George Whitelock (c), 7.Matt Todd, 8.Luke Whitelock, 9.Willi Heinz, 10.Tyler Bleyendaal, 11.Johnny McNicholl, 12.Ryan Crotty, 13.Robbie Fruean, 14.Tom Marshall, 15.Israel Dagg.

Replacements : 16.Ben Funnell, 17.Joe Moody, 18.Dominic Bird, 19.Jordan Taufua, 20.Andy Ellis, 21.Adam Whitelock, 22.Zac Guildford.

I am leaning towards a Stormers win in this case


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 27, 2013, 23:53:51

The coaches of the following teams can now b e clasified as arseholes:-

1.   Waratahs

2    Force

3    Brumbies

Over the past few weeks the Blues team coach was the unanimus Arsehole of the Week.   He was closely followed by the Waratahs and the Force.   I think Kirwan  just lost that distinction this week.    The winner is most likely to be the Waratahs or the Force - the latter may just get the award because of the squad as against a team announcement.    The coach of the Brumbies is  not a serial offender -   but he is still in the run for the Arsehole of the Week award. 


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 06:12:09

Rebels

 

1 Nic Henderson, 2 Ged Robinson, 3 Paul Alo-Emile, 4 Hugh Pyle, 5 Luke Jones, 6 Gareth Delve, 7 Jordy Reid, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 9 Nick Phipps, 10 Angus Roberts, 11 Jason Woodward, 12 Lachlan Mitchell, 13 Mitch Inman, 14 Richard Kingi, 15 James O'Connor

 

Replacements :16 Shota Horie, 17 Laurie Weeks, 18 Cadeyrn Neville, 19 Jarrod Saffy, 20 Scott Fuglistaller, 21 Nic Stirzaker, 22 Rory Sidey, 23 Tom English


Sharkbok

Status: Senior player
Posts: 3788
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 06:21:19

 4 Hugh Pyles- is a good bet


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 07:05:47

Blues team named . . .

 

Blues: Charles Piutau, Frank Halai, Rene Ranger, Francis Saili, George Moala, Chris Noakes, Piri Weepu, Peter Saili, Luke Braid, Steven Luatua, Ali Williams, Culum Retallick, Angus Ta'avao, James Parsons, Tom McCartney. 

Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Anthony Boric, Brendon O'Connor, Jamison Gibson-Park, Baden Kerr, Jackson Willison.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 08:04:10

Here is the Chiefs team :-

Chiefs :

1.   Toby Smith.  2  Hika Elliot,  3   Ben Afeaki,  4  Michael Fizgerald,  5   Brodie Retallick, 6   Liam Messam,  7  Tamerai Latimer,  8   Fritz Lee,   9   Augustine Pulu,   10   Aaron Cruden,   11  Asaeli Tikoirotuma,  12   Bundee Aki,  13  Richard Kuhai,   14  Lelia Masaga,  15   Gareth Anscombe

Replacements :

16   Rhys Marshall,  17  Ben Tameifuna,   18  Nick Crosswell,  19   Same Cane,   20   Brendon Leonard,  21   Andrew Horrell,  22   Patrick Osborne
 

I call this cruelly screwed by the finger of fate.   No Williams and Cane on the bench - plus the Chiefs not playing next week.   What a disaster for some of us.

 


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 09:35:35

The Arsehole of the Week is now becoming closer and closer - only 22 hours to go and White has not announced the Brumbies team as yet.   It is now 09:33 in South Africa - 20:33 in Canberra.   It is unlikely that White will announce his team before 12:00 Australian time tomorrow.   Which leave us with less than 4 hours - early tomorrow morning to finalize selections   What a sheister that one is.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 09:56:35

*update*

chiefs, crusaders, blues & rebels have been updated, :o)

nice work boys, was so busy today i couldnt even take a peek at the comments til now, so big ups & keep up the good work, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 10:20:09

@mikey,

re crusaders/stormers
i was leaning towards the stormers too, but the indictaion blackadder gave was that dagg & owen franks would also be injured. still no read, McCaw & carter the best in the business, but i do like the looks of that team, blyendaal is the most powerful attacking flyhalf in the comp, hes bowled over a number of stars in his career includiing h brussow, w palu & t smith.
recent JDV comments about the 2011 game which i have touched on a number of times si a timely reminder that a crusaders team missing its stars, is still a crusaders team.
match is 50/50, stormers have the stronger team, but crusaders by far have the better rugby & now am i starting to mean towards the crusaders, just.

re cheifs
LMAO, im glad i got rid of williams last week, but i replaced nim with dagg who was pulled from the team in the last second, so even stevens.
was always going to replace messam this week, but i was tossing up between vito & cane, i love it when decisions are as easy as this one is, :o)

and i couldnt stop LMAO at ur arseholes of the week, u would have hated jamie jospeh last year, i think he announced his team 4 times before the due date & those times were all 3 to 4 hours before deadline, reall frustarting, :oP
 


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 11:09:39

Kings . . .

 

Kings: 15 George Whitehead, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss (captain), 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Demetri Catrakillis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Schalk Ferreira.

Replacements: 16 Hannes Franklin, 17 Grant Kemp, 18 Rynier Bernardo, 19 Daniel Adongo, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Waylon Murray, 22 Hadleigh Parkes.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 11:21:17

Sasue

Wish I could replace Williams with Savea on Testrugby - but I am $7000  short to do that.   Was going to replace Williams with Savea next week.

I was seriously impressed by Jan Serfontein and from a cost point of view included him in both teams.   As a result of the byes next week I will have to transfer him out of the Testrugby team - have also one other compulsory transfer to make as a result of a bugger-up by me.   I am waitting to see whether Mogg is playing - if he does he wiill go into my testrugby  team tomorrow.   Was seriously considering Dagg as well for this one - and may yet do it if Mogg is not playing or if the arshole is late in announcing his team - but I have reservations about that one.

Insofar as the Foxpsort set-up is concerned I was hoping to replace Cane with Smith or Braid and Elstadt with one of those two if the arsehole did announce the Brumbies team timeosuly.   May yet retain Elstadt and make only one change at loosie and kick Sam Whitelock off the squad.   However, irrespective of what happen - Whitelock will be on my bench tomorrow - not in the starting line-up.

And Brier better not get a yellow card again and start playing rugby - but I really do not give the Rebels any chance to win in Bloemfontein and they would proibably be under pressure  with the Cheetahs at home.  ..

 


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 11:34:01

*update*

kings have been updated, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 11:53:40

@mikey,

thats quite a dilemma, im thinking about recrutiung savea into my testrugby team too, i am satisfied with my charles/ben smith combo & will prob leave them as is, but the thought of savea unleashed against the worst/easiest team in the comp,,,very hard to resist.
but i just took a qucik peak at the kings team provided by rooinek & ive decided hes worth the gamble, peterson is a useless tackle & saveas had breakfast plates bigger then peterson, so savea for sure.

ur have 4 transfers which are a must, the shark contingent plus williams, so i can see why u wpuld consider serfontein, but morne inside of him & bulls playing like kak ontop of travel factor which really seems to have hurt them, plus the fact theyre playing the brumbies,,,,more reasons to not select serfontein IMO.

bieber was a shocker & theres no promise he will deliver tomorrow against the red hot cheetahs, but hes done enough IMO to give him a pass or two, one of the top 3 most consistent players on foxsport across all the tournaments, spXV & IRC,
worst comes to worst we can always call up a bench player to give him a rest, if could have f saili & conrad this weekend, i would prob rest bieber.
as for testrugby, scoring too unpredicatable, but he does get above average scores.

i recruited bekker in my testrugby team, considered de jager, but bekkers form is too good to be denied, he will now prob score his lowset tally for the year now that ive recruited him, LMAO, :oP

i read that mogg would be available this weekend, so thats all good & for ur looseforward delimmas, liam gill is also a solid option.


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 14:35:01

Sasue

I think the only reason why White is delaying the announcement of his team is because there mustbe some injury to a key player that they are hoping would clear up by tomorrow morning - I mean in Assue time.   This could apply to plaayers like Mogg, Lealifano or Smith.  I amy be wrong - but I do not think White would wait this late for an announcement.

I hope he does announce the team by 10:00 tomorrow morning though, whichwill enable me to clear up the mess in my selections


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 14:50:39

Ou Maaik, your timing seems a bit off today.

 

First off, why would Joke White make his team announcement in Aussie time when he and the Brumbies are here in South Africa?

 

Secondly, you don't have until 10h00 tomorrow to make changes to your FR sides, you only have until 08h35. The cut off for both FR comps is kick-off of the first game and the Highlanders vs Reds game kicks off at 08h35.

 

I think Joke will still name his team this afternoon some time.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 15:01:24

@mikey,

that is possible, luckily for me the brumby players i want are split bewteen players from other clubs, so if they dont announce their team in time, no sweat of my back.
on rugby hq though jake white was a guest star & there were no comments ab out any players not playing, but will wait and see.

@rooinek,

jake white and the brumbies back at home bro, they play the bulls in canbberra on sat night.

also confirmation that both tj and conrad smith are starting this sat.


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 15:11:28

My bad, for some reason I thought they were playing at Loftus.

 

Just quickly checked to see if I screwed up my Superbru picks but thankfully I picked the Brumbies!

 

Where did you see confirmation on Perenara and Smith?


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 15:15:58

Rooinek

Sorry about the misunderstanding - the 10:00 hours tomorrow is Aussie (Canberra)  time - that makes it about 23:00 SA time and leave us quite a lot of time to make adjustments - however, very inconvenient and leaving it very late.   I hope the bugger does not delay announcment until tomorrow afternoon - Aussie time - that would really make it extremely difficult and virtually impossible to cater for changes.

I have Lealifano already in the Test rugby side and am thinking of putting Mogg in that side as well.   I also want to put Smith in the Foxsport team - that is why the delay is so inconvenient for me. 


Rooinek

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 1672
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 15:25:40

Understood, ou Maaik. My [removed]-up.

 

I have Stephen Moore in my Testrugby team and Ben Alexander in my Foxsports team and I'm planning on buying Christian Lealifano for my Testrugby team, so I'm also waiting quite anxiously for the Brumbies team. Otherwise I'm all good, especially if Conrad Smith is a confirmed starter.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 16:36:06

@rooinek,

i got the news on an my rugby live app, juts checked a few of the main sites though & havent found confirmationa anywhere elses. on my regular kiwi rugby forum site though, i did hear for another fellow canes fan that both conrad & tj are playing, but the news my app usually provides has never been wrong so far, but then again it did influence my recruiting dagg last week, o_O

i think were all going to be waiting anxiously on whites team naming, i have alexander on my fox team, but also faumuina whose injured, if alexander dosent start, i will have to use a transfer for my props which i dont want to do this week, o_o


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 17:47:32

Rooinek and Sasue

I checked the Brumbies official website and the Super 15 official site and no news as yet on the Brumbies team.  It is 04:45 now in Canberra and I hope the team is announced in another 8 hours time maximum - ie by about 02:00  tomorrow morning SA time.


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 28, 2013, 22:22:25

@rooinek,

conrad smith & tj perenara have been confirmed to start, its mentioned in the andre taylor thread too.


canrugby

Status: Bok regular
Posts: 640
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 29, 2013, 00:12:32

Hey Sasuke,

 

Any word on Mogg? What was wrong with him last weekend? Is he available this weekend?


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 29, 2013, 00:43:15

Sasue

It is nearly 23:59 in South Africa and just about 10:00 in Canberra.   Any news on the brumbies team yet?  It is getting very tight insofar as I am concerned.   Ww only have about 7 hours more to make changes to the team.

White is soon going to be crowned Arsehole of the Week - really qualifies for it,   May have to go for another loosie unless the [removed]er comes up with his team,   May he get screwed with a barbed wire and his balls fried and fed to the pigs.   Cruel hey?   LOL


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 29, 2013, 08:04:01

*update*

waratahs have been updated, :o)


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 29, 2013, 08:08:50

@canrugby & mikey,

still no word from white which ios a bit of a pain in the ass, same with the force, i gambled on godwin in my testrugby team, o_O

i heard a report that mogg will be playing this weekend, so u should be covered, but this late team announcment dosent exactly fill me with confiedence,,,,


clevermike

Status: Hall Of Fame
Posts: 13133
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 29, 2013, 09:32:02

The Brummbie team has been announced:-

1. Ben Alexander , 2. Stephen Moore , 3. Dan Palmer , 4. Scott Fardy , 5. Etienne Oosthuizen , 6. Peter Kimlin , 7. George Smith , 8. Ben Mowen (c) , 9. Nic White , 10. Matt Toomua , 11. Joe Tomane , 12. Christian Lealiifano , 13. Tevita Kuridrani , 14. Henry Speight , 15. Robbie Coleman

Replacements: 16. Siliva Siliva , 17. Scott Sio , 18. Fotu Auelua , 19. Colby Faingaa , 20. Ian Prior , 21. Andrew Smith , 22. Clyde Rathbone

A I suspected the delay was due to an injury-problem with Mogg.   White remains Arsehole of the Week..  


sasuke uchiha

Status: Rugby Legend
Posts: 5864
RE: all teams named for round 7 *fantasy rugby participants*
March 29, 2013, 09:50:13

*update*

brumbies have been updated, 5 mins after deadline. o_O

tough luck for those who had mogg, cos hes been ruled out in this round too.

 

it pro explains why white was so late with team announcment, cos white said mogg would be playing this weekend.

on the bright sid, i recruited christain whose starting & george smith & ben alexander were already playing, :oD


Leave a reply:

You need to be logged in to leave a reply.
 
 

From The Sideline